OK
In progress indicator

Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants (Candy lily Kiba Giants)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants

Other names

Candy lily Kiba Giants, X Pardancanda norrisii Kiba Giants, Painted lily Kiba Giants, Orchid lily Kiba Giants

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Kiba Giants _ Kiba Giants are clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with fans of erect, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flowers, often spotted, in shades of white, yellow, orange, red, purple, and pink.


Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Spotted, Orange, Yellow, Red, White, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants (Candy lily Kiba Giants) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best planted in warm, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and partial shade. Plant in late summer or early autumn. Apply a dry winter mulch in the coldest areas of its growing range. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants

Other names

Candy lily Kiba Giants, X Pardancanda norrisii Kiba Giants, Painted lily Kiba Giants, Orchid lily Kiba Giants

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Kiba Giants _ Kiba Giants are clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with fans of erect, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flowers, often spotted, in shades of white, yellow, orange, red, purple, and pink.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Orange, Yellow, Red, White, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris x norrisii Kiba Giants (Candy lily Kiba Giants) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best planted in warm, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and partial shade. Plant in late summer or early autumn. Apply a dry winter mulch in the coldest areas of its growing range. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel