OK
In progress indicator

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' (Iris 'Gerald Darby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby'

Other names

Iris 'Gerald Darby', Iris laevigata 'Gerald Darby', Iris versicolor 'Gerald Darby'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerald Darby' _ 'Gerald Darby' has clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and purple-flushed stems bearing veined, yellow- and white-marked, violet-purple flowers in spring.


Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed white, Veined, Purple, Flushed yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove dead or dying leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' (Iris 'Gerald Darby') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Thrives at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby'

Other names

Iris 'Gerald Darby', Iris laevigata 'Gerald Darby', Iris versicolor 'Gerald Darby'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerald Darby' _ 'Gerald Darby' has clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and purple-flushed stems bearing veined, yellow- and white-marked, violet-purple flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed white, Veined, Purple, Flushed yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove dead or dying leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' (Iris 'Gerald Darby') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Thrives at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' (Iris 'Gerald Darby') has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Iris x robusta 'Gerald Darby' (Iris 'Gerald Darby')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Innes

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel