OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Yasha' (Iris 'Yasha')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Yasha'

Other names

Iris 'Yasha', Pseudata iris 'Yasha'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Yasha' _ 'Yasha' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid- to dark green leaves and, in early summer, large, veined, violet to lilac-pink flowers with rounded, ruffled falls, marked dark purple and yellow at the base.


Iris 'Yasha' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Violet, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies Sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in early winter or early spring. Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Yasha' (Iris 'Yasha') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in sun. Feed with a balanced fertiliser in spring and immediately after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Yasha'

Other names

Iris 'Yasha', Pseudata iris 'Yasha'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Yasha' _ 'Yasha' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid- to dark green leaves and, in early summer, large, veined, violet to lilac-pink flowers with rounded, ruffled falls, marked dark purple and yellow at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Violet, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in early winter or early spring. Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Yasha' (Iris 'Yasha') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in sun. Feed with a balanced fertiliser in spring and immediately after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel