OK
In progress indicator

Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix (Annual chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix

Other names

Annual chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix, Tricoloured chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix, Tricoloured ox-eye daisy Rainbow Mix, Chrysanthemum carinatum Rainbow Mix, Painted daisy Rainbow Mix, Tricolor daisy Rainbow Mix, Glebionis carinatum Rainbow Mix

Genus

Ismelia Ismelia

Variety or Cultivar

Rainbow Mix _ Rainbow Mix is a commercial seed mix of erect annuals with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, zoned flowers in a variety of colours.


Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Orange, White, Yellow, Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, White, Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow under glass in early spring at 13-18C. Sow seed in situ from late spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix (Annual chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Wildflower, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably sandy soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix

Other names

Annual chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix, Tricoloured chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix, Tricoloured ox-eye daisy Rainbow Mix, Chrysanthemum carinatum Rainbow Mix, Painted daisy Rainbow Mix, Tricolor daisy Rainbow Mix, Glebionis carinatum Rainbow Mix

Genus

Ismelia Ismelia

Variety or Cultivar

Rainbow Mix _ Rainbow Mix is a commercial seed mix of erect annuals with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, zoned flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange, White, Yellow, Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, White, Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow under glass in early spring at 13-18C. Sow seed in situ from late spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ismelia carinata Rainbow Mix (Annual chrysanthemum Rainbow Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Wildflower, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably sandy soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel