OK
In progress indicator

Ismene 'Sulphur Queen' (Spider lily 'Sulphur Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ismene 'Sulphur Queen'

Other names

Spider lily 'Sulphur Queen', Hymenocallis 'Sulphur Queen', Peruvian daffodil 'Sulphur Queen', Hymenocallis x spofforthiae 'Sulphur Queen'

Genus

Ismene Ismene

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphur Queen' _ 'Sulphur Queen' is a tender, bulbous, clump-forming perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers with green-striped, darker yellow throats.


Ismene 'Sulphur Queen' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Striped in Spring; Striped, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ismene 'Sulphur Queen' (Spider lily 'Sulphur Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn with the neck and shoulders above soil level. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every two weeks. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ismene 'Sulphur Queen'

Other names

Spider lily 'Sulphur Queen', Hymenocallis 'Sulphur Queen', Peruvian daffodil 'Sulphur Queen', Hymenocallis x spofforthiae 'Sulphur Queen'

Genus

Ismene Ismene

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphur Queen' _ 'Sulphur Queen' is a tender, bulbous, clump-forming perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers with green-striped, darker yellow throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Striped in Spring; Striped, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ismene 'Sulphur Queen' (Spider lily 'Sulphur Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn with the neck and shoulders above soil level. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every two weeks. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel