OK
In progress indicator

Isolepis cernua (Slender club-rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Isolepis cernua

Other names

Slender club-rush, Scirpus cernuus, Low bulrush, Salt marsh bulrush, Fiber optic grass, Scirpus filiformis, Isoleis gracilis, Savis mud-rush

Genus

Isolepis Isolepis

Species

I. cernua - I. cernua is a clump-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with slender, cylindrical, bright green stems and cream to greenish brown flowers borne on the end of stems in early to midsummer.


Isolepis cernua is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Handling may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Isolepis cernua (Slender club-rush) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in consistently moist soil in full sun or dappled shade. Will tolerate be planted in water up to 10cm. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep moist all year and fertilise monthly in the growing season.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Isolepis cernua

Other names

Slender club-rush, Scirpus cernuus, Low bulrush, Salt marsh bulrush, Fiber optic grass, Scirpus filiformis, Isoleis gracilis, Savis mud-rush

Genus

Isolepis Isolepis

Species

I. cernua - I. cernua is a clump-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with slender, cylindrical, bright green stems and cream to greenish brown flowers borne on the end of stems in early to midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Handling may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Isolepis cernua (Slender club-rush) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in consistently moist soil in full sun or dappled shade. Will tolerate be planted in water up to 10cm. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep moist all year and fertilise monthly in the growing season.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel