OK
In progress indicator

Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series) (Blue star creeper 'Astro White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series)

Other names

Blue star creeper 'Astro White', Isotoma 'Lauraxwhit', Laurentia 'Astro White', Star creeper 'Astro White'

Genus

Isotoma Isotoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Astro White' _ 'Astro White' is a tender, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with small, elliptic, slightly toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series) (Blue star creeper 'Astro White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series)

Other names

Blue star creeper 'Astro White', Isotoma 'Lauraxwhit', Laurentia 'Astro White', Star creeper 'Astro White'

Genus

Isotoma Isotoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Astro White' _ 'Astro White' is a tender, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with small, elliptic, slightly toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Isotoma 'Astro White' (Astro Series) (Blue star creeper 'Astro White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel