OK
In progress indicator

Isotoma 'Indigo Stars' ( Blue star creeper 'Indigo Stars' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Isotoma 'Indigo Stars'

Other names

Laurentia 'Indigo Stars', Solenopsis axillaris 'Indigo Stars', Blue star creeper 'Indigo Stars'

Genus

Isotoma Isotoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Indigo Stars' _ 'Indigo Stars' is a tender, mound-forming, woody-based evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with slender, erect, branched stems bearing pinnatisect, coarsely-lobed, dark green leaves and fragrant, star-shaped, purple to purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn.


Isotoma 'Indigo Stars' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Isotoma 'Indigo Stars' ( Blue star creeper 'Indigo Stars' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Isotoma 'Indigo Stars'

Other names

Laurentia 'Indigo Stars', Solenopsis axillaris 'Indigo Stars', Blue star creeper 'Indigo Stars'

Genus

Isotoma Isotoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Indigo Stars' _ 'Indigo Stars' is a tender, mound-forming, woody-based evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with slender, erect, branched stems bearing pinnatisect, coarsely-lobed, dark green leaves and fragrant, star-shaped, purple to purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Isotoma 'Indigo Stars' ( Blue star creeper 'Indigo Stars' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susi B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel