OK
In progress indicator

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' (Sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Other names

Sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet', Tassel-white 'Henry's Garnet', Virginia sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet'

Genus

Itea Itea

Variety or Cultivar

'Henry's Garnet' _ 'Henry's Garnet' is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Dense, pendent, cylindrical racemes of tiny, fragrant, white flowers bloom in summer.


Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are honey-scented, becoming stronger in the evening.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' (Sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, slightly acid to neutral soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Other names

Sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet', Tassel-white 'Henry's Garnet', Virginia sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet'

Genus

Itea Itea

Variety or Cultivar

'Henry's Garnet' _ 'Henry's Garnet' is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Dense, pendent, cylindrical racemes of tiny, fragrant, white flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are honey-scented, becoming stronger in the evening.

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' (Sweetspire 'Henry's Garnet') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, slightly acid to neutral soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel