OK
In progress indicator

Itea virginica (Sweetspire)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Itea virginica

Other names

Sweetspire, Virginia sweet spire

Genus

Itea Itea

Species

I. virginica - I. virginica is a shrub forms cylindrical racemes of fragrant creamy-white flowers in summer and reddish-purple foliage in autumn.


Itea virginica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are honey-scented, becoming stronger in the evening.

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Itea virginica (Sweetspire) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, organic-rich soil, in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Good trained as a wall-shrub.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Itea virginica

Other names

Sweetspire, Virginia sweet spire

Genus

Itea Itea

Species

I. virginica - I. virginica is a shrub forms cylindrical racemes of fragrant creamy-white flowers in summer and reddish-purple foliage in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are honey-scented, becoming stronger in the evening.

Habit

Narrowly columnar


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Itea virginica (Sweetspire) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, organic-rich soil, in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Good trained as a wall-shrub.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel