OK
In progress indicator

Ixia 'Mabel' (Corn lily 'Mabel')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ixia 'Mabel'

Other names

Corn lily 'Mabel', African corn lily 'Mabel', Twinkle toes 'Mabel'

Genus

Ixia Ixia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mabel' _ 'Mabel' is an upright, cormous perennial with sword-shaped, dark green leaves and erect panicles of star-shaped, magenta flowers in summer.


Ixia 'Mabel' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ixia 'Mabel' (Corn lily 'Mabel') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in fertile, free-draining soil. Lift and dry off corms after flowering or, if grown in a container, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ixia 'Mabel'

Other names

Corn lily 'Mabel', African corn lily 'Mabel', Twinkle toes 'Mabel'

Genus

Ixia Ixia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mabel' _ 'Mabel' is an upright, cormous perennial with sword-shaped, dark green leaves and erect panicles of star-shaped, magenta flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ixia 'Mabel' (Corn lily 'Mabel') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in fertile, free-draining soil. Lift and dry off corms after flowering or, if grown in a container, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel