OK
In progress indicator

Ixia viridiflora (Green ixia )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ixia viridiflora

Other names

Green ixia , Turquoise ixia , Green-flowered corn lily

Genus

Ixia Ixia

Species

I. viridiflora - I. viridiflora is a half-hardy perennial. It has upright, narrow strap-shaped leaves and from spring to early summer, bears spikes of green, open flowers with dark centres.


Ixia viridiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ixia viridiflora (Green ixia ) will reach a height of 0m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in free-draining soil. Lift and dry off corms after flowering or if grown in a container, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ixia viridiflora

Other names

Green ixia , Turquoise ixia , Green-flowered corn lily

Genus

Ixia Ixia

Species

I. viridiflora - I. viridiflora is a half-hardy perennial. It has upright, narrow strap-shaped leaves and from spring to early summer, bears spikes of green, open flowers with dark centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ixia viridiflora (Green ixia ) will reach a height of 0m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in free-draining soil. Lift and dry off corms after flowering or if grown in a container, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ixia viridiflora (Green ixia )

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel