OK
In progress indicator

Ixiolirion tataricum (Siberian lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ixiolirion tataricum

Other names

Siberian lily, Ixiolirion montanum, Ixiolirion pallasii, Tartar lily, Altai lily

Genus

Ixiolirion Ixiolirion

Species

I. tataricum - I. tataricum is a bulbous perennial with rosettes of linear to lance-shaped basal leaves and, from spring to early summer, loose umbels of funnel-shaped, blue or violet-blue flowers with a darker stripe down the centre of each petal.


Ixiolirion tataricum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Only remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ixiolirion tataricum (Siberian lily) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 15cm deep in autumn in well-drained, neutral loam in sun. Typically goes dormant after flowering in summer. Mulch in winter to protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth. Keep dry when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ixiolirion tataricum

Other names

Siberian lily, Ixiolirion montanum, Ixiolirion pallasii, Tartar lily, Altai lily

Genus

Ixiolirion Ixiolirion

Species

I. tataricum - I. tataricum is a bulbous perennial with rosettes of linear to lance-shaped basal leaves and, from spring to early summer, loose umbels of funnel-shaped, blue or violet-blue flowers with a darker stripe down the centre of each petal.

Native to

Central Asia, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Only remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ixiolirion tataricum (Siberian lily) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 15cm deep in autumn in well-drained, neutral loam in sun. Typically goes dormant after flowering in summer. Mulch in winter to protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth. Keep dry when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel