OK
In progress indicator

Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red' (Flame of the woods 'Dwarf Red')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red'

Other names

Flame of the woods 'Dwarf Red', Burning love 'Dwarf Red', Flame flower 'Dwarf Red', Jungle flame 'Dwarf Red', Jungle geranium 'Dwarf Red', Red ixora 'Dwarf Red', Scarlet jungleflame 'Dwarf Red'

Genus

Ixora Ixora

Variety or Cultivar

'Dwarf Red' _ 'Dwarf Red' is a tender, compact, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with oblong, pointed, leathery, glossy, often whorled, dark green leaves and loose clusters of small, fragrant, tubular, red flowers from late spring or early summer into autumn.


Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red' (Flame of the woods 'Dwarf Red') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil with shade from the hottest sun. Under glass, grow in loamless compost with added leaf mould and grit in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water freely in growth. Top-dres

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red'

Other names

Flame of the woods 'Dwarf Red', Burning love 'Dwarf Red', Flame flower 'Dwarf Red', Jungle flame 'Dwarf Red', Jungle geranium 'Dwarf Red', Red ixora 'Dwarf Red', Scarlet jungleflame 'Dwarf Red'

Genus

Ixora Ixora

Variety or Cultivar

'Dwarf Red' _ 'Dwarf Red' is a tender, compact, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with oblong, pointed, leathery, glossy, often whorled, dark green leaves and loose clusters of small, fragrant, tubular, red flowers from late spring or early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red' (Flame of the woods 'Dwarf Red') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil with shade from the hottest sun. Under glass, grow in loamless compost with added leaf mould and grit in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water freely in growth. Top-dres

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel