OK
In progress indicator

Jacaranda mimosifolia (Green ebony tree)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Other names

Green ebony tree, Jacaranda acutifolia, Jacaranda ovalifolia, Jacaranda ovatifolia, Blue jacaranda, Fern tree

Genus

Jacaranda Jacaranda

Species

J. mimosifolia - J. mimosifolia is a tender, spreading, deciduous tree bearing broad, pinnate leaves with small, narrowly elliptic, softly-hairy, bright green leaflets. Pyramidal panicles of white-throated, purple-blue flowers bloom on leafless branches or with emerging leaves in spring to early summer, followed by woody, disc-shaped, brown seed pods.


Jacaranda mimosifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Plants under glass need restrictive pruning in late winter.

Propagation

Seed is only viable for a few days so sow under glass as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jacaranda mimosifolia (Green ebony tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Other names

Green ebony tree, Jacaranda acutifolia, Jacaranda ovalifolia, Jacaranda ovatifolia, Blue jacaranda, Fern tree

Genus

Jacaranda Jacaranda

Species

J. mimosifolia - J. mimosifolia is a tender, spreading, deciduous tree bearing broad, pinnate leaves with small, narrowly elliptic, softly-hairy, bright green leaflets. Pyramidal panicles of white-throated, purple-blue flowers bloom on leafless branches or with emerging leaves in spring to early summer, followed by woody, disc-shaped, brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Plants under glass need restrictive pruning in late winter.

Propagation

Seed is only viable for a few days so sow under glass as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jacaranda mimosifolia (Green ebony tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hannah

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel