OK
In progress indicator

Jacobaea maritima (Silver ragwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jacobaea maritima

Other names

Silver ragwort, Dusty miller, Cineraria maritima , Senecio cineraria, Senecio candicans, Senecio maritimus

Genus

Jacobaea Jacobaea

Species

J. maritima - J. maritima is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub or subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, lance-shaped, or elliptic, deeply lobed, silvery-grey leaves and corymbs of yellow flower heads in summer.


Jacobaea maritima is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jacobaea maritima (Silver ragwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jacobaea maritima

Other names

Silver ragwort, Dusty miller, Cineraria maritima , Senecio cineraria, Senecio candicans, Senecio maritimus

Genus

Jacobaea Jacobaea

Species

J. maritima - J. maritima is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub or subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, lance-shaped, or elliptic, deeply lobed, silvery-grey leaves and corymbs of yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jacobaea maritima (Silver ragwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel