OK
In progress indicator

Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust' (Silver ragwort 'Silver Dust'  )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust'

Other names

Silver ragwort 'Silver Dust'  , Cineraria maritima 'Silverdust', Cineraria maritima 'Silver Dust', Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust', Senecio candicans 'Silver Dust', Senecio maritimus 'Silver Dust', Dusty miller 'Silver Dust'

Genus

Jacobaea Jacobaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dust' _ 'Silver Dust' is a tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It has deeply lobed, silver felt-like leaves and in summer, bears yellow, daisy-like flowers.


Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

If growing for foliage, remove flower stalks to encourage new leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust' (Silver ragwort 'Silver Dust'  ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in a sunny position. May survive winter outdoors in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust'

Other names

Silver ragwort 'Silver Dust'  , Cineraria maritima 'Silverdust', Cineraria maritima 'Silver Dust', Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust', Senecio candicans 'Silver Dust', Senecio maritimus 'Silver Dust', Dusty miller 'Silver Dust'

Genus

Jacobaea Jacobaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dust' _ 'Silver Dust' is a tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It has deeply lobed, silver felt-like leaves and in summer, bears yellow, daisy-like flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

If growing for foliage, remove flower stalks to encourage new leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust' (Silver ragwort 'Silver Dust'  ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in a sunny position. May survive winter outdoors in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

4th October 2019

2nd October 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel