OK
In progress indicator

Jasione laevis (Sheep's bit scabious )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasione laevis

Other names

Sheep's bit scabious , Sheep's bit, Shepherd's scabious, Jasione perennis

Genus

Jasione Jasione

Species

J. laevis - J. laevis is a compact, densely tufted, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrowly oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing spiky, spherical, blue to violet-blue flowerheads in summer.


Jasione laevis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasione laevis (Sheep's bit scabious ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasione laevis

Other names

Sheep's bit scabious , Sheep's bit, Shepherd's scabious, Jasione perennis

Genus

Jasione Jasione

Species

J. laevis - J. laevis is a compact, densely tufted, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrowly oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing spiky, spherical, blue to violet-blue flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasione laevis (Sheep's bit scabious ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel