OK
In progress indicator

Jasione montana (Sheep's bit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasione montana

Other names

Sheep's bit, Sheep's bit scabious

Genus

Jasione Jasione

Species

J. montana - J. montana is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrow oblong leaves. From summer to early autumn, it bears spherical heads of tiny blue flowers on tall stems and its petals are very narrow giving a fluffy appearance.


Jasione montana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasione montana (Sheep's bit) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, lime-free soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasione montana

Other names

Sheep's bit, Sheep's bit scabious

Genus

Jasione Jasione

Species

J. montana - J. montana is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrow oblong leaves. From summer to early autumn, it bears spherical heads of tiny blue flowers on tall stems and its petals are very narrow giving a fluffy appearance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasione montana (Sheep's bit) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, lime-free soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel