OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' (Italian jasmine 'Revolutum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum'

Other names

Italian jasmine 'Revolutum', Reeves' jasmine, Yellow Nepal jasmine, Jasminum triumphans hort., Jasminum revolutum, Jasminum humile var. revolutum, Jasminum reevesii hort.

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Revolutum' _ 'Revolutum' is a mid-sized, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with mid-green, compound leaves and clusters of scented, bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' (Italian jasmine 'Revolutum') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun although it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum'

Other names

Italian jasmine 'Revolutum', Reeves' jasmine, Yellow Nepal jasmine, Jasminum triumphans hort., Jasminum revolutum, Jasminum humile var. revolutum, Jasminum reevesii hort.

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Revolutum' _ 'Revolutum' is a mid-sized, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with mid-green, compound leaves and clusters of scented, bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' (Italian jasmine 'Revolutum') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun although it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Semi Evergreen

What does 'semi evergreen' mean in relation to Jasminum humile 'Revolutum'? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' (Italian jasmine 'Revolutum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Gary Domone
Elsa's Garden
Elsa's Garden
George Canterbury
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
White Garden
White Garden
Muriel
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel