OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum mesnyi (Primrose jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum mesnyi

Other names

Primrose jasmine, Jasminum primulinum

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. mesnyi - J. mesnyi is a large, open, tender evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, dark green leaves and semi-double, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer.


Jasminum mesnyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum mesnyi (Primrose jasmine) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free position. Under glass grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum mesnyi

Other names

Primrose jasmine, Jasminum primulinum

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. mesnyi - J. mesnyi is a large, open, tender evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, dark green leaves and semi-double, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum mesnyi (Primrose jasmine) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free position. Under glass grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel