OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum nudiflorum (Winter jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum nudiflorum

Other names

Winter jasmine, Winter-flowered jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. nudiflorum - J. nudiflorum is a medium deciduous shrub with long, arching branches, bearing bright yellow flowers in winter and spring.


Jasminum nudiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum nudiflorum (Winter jasmine) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in su or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Jasminum nudiflorum

Other names

Winter jasmine, Winter-flowered jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. nudiflorum - J. nudiflorum is a medium deciduous shrub with long, arching branches, bearing bright yellow flowers in winter and spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum nudiflorum (Winter jasmine) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in su or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(17/10/2011)

Jasmine (31/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Winter Jasmine

how can we encourage our winter jasmine to flower? read more

There are 9 active discussions about Jasminum nudiflorum (Winter jasmine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
erica
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bourbage
My garden
My garden
Ben Curtis
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lunt
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Carolyn Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Sharron Brunyee
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Family Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. This large, sloping family garden in Middlesex cleverly combines both contemporary and traditional styles, divided by evergreen yew hedging. read more

Small Contemporary Garden

By Garden Designer Andrea Newill. The client had recently added a kitchen extension to the property and were left with an awkward space to deal with. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel