OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum officinale 'Aureum' (Jasmine 'Aureum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Aureum'

Other names

Jasmine 'Aureum', Jasminum officinale 'Aureovariegatum'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a vigorous, twining, woody, deciduous climber bearing pinnate leaves composed of elliptic, pointed, mid-green leaves, boldly marked yellow. Clusters of fragrant, salverform, white flowers bloom from summer into early autumn.


Jasminum officinale 'Aureum' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out old and thin shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Aureum' (Jasmine 'Aureum') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Aureum'

Other names

Jasmine 'Aureum', Jasminum officinale 'Aureovariegatum'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a vigorous, twining, woody, deciduous climber bearing pinnate leaves composed of elliptic, pointed, mid-green leaves, boldly marked yellow. Clusters of fragrant, salverform, white flowers bloom from summer into early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out old and thin shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Aureum' (Jasmine 'Aureum') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel