OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' (Jasmine 'Clotted Cream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream'

Other names

Jasmine 'Clotted Cream', Jasminum officinale 'Devon Cream'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Clotted Cream' _ 'Clotted Cream' a fast-growing climber with pinnate leaves and clusters of delicate, very fragrant flowers that are the rich colour of clotted cream in summer.


Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' (Jasmine 'Clotted Cream') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream'

Other names

Jasmine 'Clotted Cream', Jasminum officinale 'Devon Cream'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Clotted Cream' _ 'Clotted Cream' a fast-growing climber with pinnate leaves and clusters of delicate, very fragrant flowers that are the rich colour of clotted cream in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' (Jasmine 'Clotted Cream') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' (Jasmine 'Clotted Cream') (13/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

a little advice please

i have a 3 year old jasmine clotted cream which has never flowered. Should I replace it or will it eventually flower please read more

no flowers

i have 3 plants i hade them 2 yrs they are growing ok but no flowers yet any ? read more

jasmine clotted cream

I have just bought 3 of these from j parkers.They were very small when i got them and have put them in pots on my windowsill.Can anyone tell me if slugs or snails like these plants and how big should… read more

Jasmine 'Clotted Cream' (Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream')

HelloIm looking for some advice regarding my Jasmine officinale plant. I planted it last summer and it grew really well it looked lovely until the snow arrived, and now most of it has died. I have… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Jasminum officinale 'Clotted Cream' (Jasmine 'Clotted Cream')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Christina A.
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Cam
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Tracy Edwards
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia
My Garden
My Garden
Emma Kate Glover
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Suzella
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hilly
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crabtree & Evelyn Garden

A garden to captivate the senses, by garden designer Jade Goto, The Botanical Studio Garden combines the heritage of  Crabtree & Evelyn with their modern day vision. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel