OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum officinale f. affine (Large-flowered jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale f. affine

Other names

Large-flowered jasmine, Jasminum officinale 'Affine', Jasminum affine, Jasminum grandiflorum misapplied, Jasminum officinale 'Grandiflorum', Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum , Poet's jasmine, Catalonian jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. officinale f. affine - J. officinale f. affine is a vigorous, twining shrub with pinnate, mid-green leaves composed of elliptic, loong-pointed leaflets. Pink buds open to clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed white flowers in summer.


Jasminum officinale f. affine is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum officinale f. affine (Large-flowered jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates partial shade and colder spots if the soil is well-drained. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale f. affine

Other names

Large-flowered jasmine, Jasminum officinale 'Affine', Jasminum affine, Jasminum grandiflorum misapplied, Jasminum officinale 'Grandiflorum', Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum , Poet's jasmine, Catalonian jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. officinale f. affine - J. officinale f. affine is a vigorous, twining shrub with pinnate, mid-green leaves composed of elliptic, loong-pointed leaflets. Pink buds open to clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum officinale f. affine (Large-flowered jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates partial shade and colder spots if the soil is well-drained. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

16 June 2011 (25/07/2011)

16 Juni out of flowers. Prune? (18/06/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Jasminum Officinale (Clotted Cream)

HiI have an attached photo of the above bought 3 weeks ago and re-potted into the pot as shown. I have watered it regularly but it doesn't seem to be flourishing. In fact I think I may be… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Jasminum officinale f. affine (Large-flowered jasmine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Pam B
My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Peadar
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel