OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith' (Jasmine 'Inverleith')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith'

Other names

Jasmine 'Inverleith', Jasminum affine 'Inverleith'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Inverleith' _ 'Inverleith' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, dark green leaflets, flushed bronze when young. Clusters of reddish-pink buds open to fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith' (Jasmine 'Inverleith') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith'

Other names

Jasmine 'Inverleith', Jasminum affine 'Inverleith'

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

'Inverleith' _ 'Inverleith' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, dark green leaflets, flushed bronze when young. Clusters of reddish-pink buds open to fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith' (Jasmine 'Inverleith') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Common White Jasmine

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

jasminum

Which jasminum would be the bect to grow in a conservatory and would it have good sent read more

There are 0 active discussions about Jasminum officinale 'Inverleith' (Jasmine 'Inverleith')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Jeremy
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Jayne of Wales
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel