OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum polyanthum (Many-flowered jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum polyanthum

Other names

Many-flowered jasmine, Jasminum blinii

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. polyanthum - J. polyanthum is a vigorous, tender, evergreen, twining shrub with dark green, pinnate leaves and panicles of fragrant, white flowers from pink buds in spring.


Jasminum polyanthum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out overcrowded growth after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum polyanthum (Many-flowered jasmine) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free position. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum polyanthum

Other names

Many-flowered jasmine, Jasminum blinii

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. polyanthum - J. polyanthum is a vigorous, tender, evergreen, twining shrub with dark green, pinnate leaves and panicles of fragrant, white flowers from pink buds in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out overcrowded growth after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum polyanthum (Many-flowered jasmine) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free position. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

pruning jasminum polianthium

hello. I tried to repot a jasminum (indoor) but I was unable to take it out from the pot. I've been forced to prune it completely.do you think it will survive? thank you read more

There are 0 active discussions about Jasminum polyanthum (Many-flowered jasmine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Urban Green
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel