OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved (Many-flowered jasmine dark red-leaved)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved

Other names

Many-flowered jasmine dark red-leaved, Jasminum blinii dark red-leaved, Pink jasmine dark red-leaved, Winter jasmine dark red-leaved, Jasminum polyanthum dark leaf form

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

J. polyanthum dark red-leaved _ J. polyanthum dark red-leaved is a vigorous yet tender, twining, evergreen shrub with pinnate, purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into five to seven, lance-shaped, leaflets and pink buds opening to panicle-like cymes of long-tubed, strongly fragrant, white flowers from spring into summer, earlier if grown under glass.


Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly scented.

Habit

Twining

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Thin overcrowded growth after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved (Many-flowered jasmine dark red-leaved) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered or full light, and shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Drought tolerant but best with regular water.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved

Other names

Many-flowered jasmine dark red-leaved, Jasminum blinii dark red-leaved, Pink jasmine dark red-leaved, Winter jasmine dark red-leaved, Jasminum polyanthum dark leaf form

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Variety or Cultivar

J. polyanthum dark red-leaved _ J. polyanthum dark red-leaved is a vigorous yet tender, twining, evergreen shrub with pinnate, purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into five to seven, lance-shaped, leaflets and pink buds opening to panicle-like cymes of long-tubed, strongly fragrant, white flowers from spring into summer, earlier if grown under glass.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly scented.

Habit

Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Thin overcrowded growth after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum polyanthum dark red-leaved (Many-flowered jasmine dark red-leaved) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered or full light, and shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Drought tolerant but best with regular water.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel