OK
In progress indicator

Jasminum x stephanense (Stephan jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jasminum x stephanense

Other names

Stephan jasmine, Stephan's jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. x stephanense - J. x stephanense is a deciduous climber with green leaves with pale cream markings occasionally and slightly pink or pale pink fragrant flowers from early summer.


Jasminum x stephanense is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs when grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jasminum x stephanense (Stephan jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun although it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jasminum x stephanense

Other names

Stephan jasmine, Stephan's jasmine

Genus

Jasminum Jasminum

Species

J. x stephanense - J. x stephanense is a deciduous climber with green leaves with pale cream markings occasionally and slightly pink or pale pink fragrant flowers from early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs when grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jasminum x stephanense (Stephan jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun although it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/08/2011)

(29/08/2011)

Jasmine July 14

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Jasminum Stephanese

I have moved to a new house. The garden is west facing. The jasmine is wirery and poor looking but some leaves are green. the stems are approx 4 m long. It did not flower much last summer.What should… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Jasminum x stephanense (Stephan jasmine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My garden
My garden
Ben Curtis
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Annette wilkinson
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel