OK
In progress indicator

Jatropha integerrima (Peregrina)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jatropha integerrima

Other names

Peregrina, Spicy jatropha

Genus

Jatropha Jatropha

Species

J. integerrima - J. integerrima is an evergreen shrub or small tree with a rounded form. It has green leaves that vary from being oval, elliptic or tri-lobed. It has scarlet flowers throughout most of the year.


Jatropha integerrima is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Compact, Domed, Rounded to broadly columnar

Toxicity

All parts contain a milky latex which may irritate skin when in contact.

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Autumn; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Flowers blom on current years growth- plant reacts well when pruned to shape.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or summer at 24 degrees C. Take cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jatropha integerrima (Peregrina) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in shade. Polution tolerant. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jatropha integerrima

Other names

Peregrina, Spicy jatropha

Genus

Jatropha Jatropha

Species

J. integerrima - J. integerrima is an evergreen shrub or small tree with a rounded form. It has green leaves that vary from being oval, elliptic or tri-lobed. It has scarlet flowers throughout most of the year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Compact, Domed, Rounded to broadly columnar

Toxicity

All parts contain a milky latex which may irritate skin when in contact.


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Autumn; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Flowers blom on current years growth- plant reacts well when pruned to shape.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or summer at 24 degrees C. Take cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jatropha integerrima (Peregrina) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in shade. Polution tolerant. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel