OK
In progress indicator

Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine' (Gout plant 'Cintho Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine'

Other names

Gout plant 'Cintho Sunshine', Guatemala rhubarb 'Cintho Sunshine', Tartogo 'Cintho Sunshine', Buddha belly plant 'Cintho Sunshine', Bottleplant shrub 'Cintho Sunshine'

Genus

Jatropha Jatropha

Variety or Cultivar

'Cintho Sunshine' _ 'Cintho Sunshine' is a tender, branching, fleshy, succulent, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with a short, swollen, grey trunk and spiny, grey stems bearing rounded to ovate, lobed, dark green leaves. Erect stems bear branched clusters of bright yellow flowers in summer.


Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Branching

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Leaves tend to be larger when grown in partial shade. Flowers attract butterflies.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or summer at 24C. Whilst still on teh plant, seed pods tend to explode when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine' (Gout plant 'Cintho Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderatly & feed monthly in growth. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in gritty, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine'

Other names

Gout plant 'Cintho Sunshine', Guatemala rhubarb 'Cintho Sunshine', Tartogo 'Cintho Sunshine', Buddha belly plant 'Cintho Sunshine', Bottleplant shrub 'Cintho Sunshine'

Genus

Jatropha Jatropha

Variety or Cultivar

'Cintho Sunshine' _ 'Cintho Sunshine' is a tender, branching, fleshy, succulent, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with a short, swollen, grey trunk and spiny, grey stems bearing rounded to ovate, lobed, dark green leaves. Erect stems bear branched clusters of bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Branching

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Leaves tend to be larger when grown in partial shade. Flowers attract butterflies.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or summer at 24C. Whilst still on teh plant, seed pods tend to explode when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jatropha podagrica 'Cintho Sunshine' (Gout plant 'Cintho Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderatly & feed monthly in growth. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in gritty, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel