OK
In progress indicator

Jeffersonia diphylla (Twinleaf)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jeffersonia diphylla

Other names

Twinleaf, Rheumatism root, Ground squirrel pea, Helmet pod, North American rheumatism root

Genus

Jeffersonia Jeffersonia

Species

J. diphylla - J. diphylla is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, two-lobed, pale grey-green leaves and slender stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring or early summer followed by pear-shaped, green seed pods.


Jeffersonia diphylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead regularly to prevent seeds from developing. Plants tend to grow larger after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jeffersonia diphylla (Twinleaf) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in part or full shade. Prefers alkaline soil, tolerates a range of conditions. Best under deciduous trees in part sun in spring before the trees leaf out. Needs shade & mulch in summer. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jeffersonia diphylla

Other names

Twinleaf, Rheumatism root, Ground squirrel pea, Helmet pod, North American rheumatism root

Genus

Jeffersonia Jeffersonia

Species

J. diphylla - J. diphylla is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, two-lobed, pale grey-green leaves and slender stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring or early summer followed by pear-shaped, green seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead regularly to prevent seeds from developing. Plants tend to grow larger after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jeffersonia diphylla (Twinleaf) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in part or full shade. Prefers alkaline soil, tolerates a range of conditions. Best under deciduous trees in part sun in spring before the trees leaf out. Needs shade & mulch in summer. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel