OK
In progress indicator

Jovellana punctata (Teacup flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jovellana punctata

Other names

Teacup flower, Tea cup plant, Calceolaria punctata, Fagelia punctata

Genus

Jovellana Jovellana

Species

J. punctata - J. punctata is an upright, semi-evergreen subshrub with red stems bearing ovate, toothed, mid- to bright green leaves and cymes of two-lipped, white, pale pink, or pale lilac flowers with yellow-marked, purple-spotted throats.


Jovellana punctata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in early to mid-spring.

Propagation

Take heel cuttings from sideshoots in late summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jovellana punctata (Teacup flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold, frost-prone areas, protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in full light with good ventilation & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Jovellana punctata

Other names

Teacup flower, Tea cup plant, Calceolaria punctata, Fagelia punctata

Genus

Jovellana Jovellana

Species

J. punctata - J. punctata is an upright, semi-evergreen subshrub with red stems bearing ovate, toothed, mid- to bright green leaves and cymes of two-lipped, white, pale pink, or pale lilac flowers with yellow-marked, purple-spotted throats.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in early to mid-spring.

Propagation

Take heel cuttings from sideshoots in late summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jovellana punctata (Teacup flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold, frost-prone areas, protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in full light with good ventilation & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel