OK
In progress indicator

Jovellana violacea (Violet slipper flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jovellana violacea

Other names

Violet slipper flower, Violet jovellana

Genus

Jovellana Jovellana

Species

J. violacea - J. violacea is a tender to borderline hardy, upright, suckering, semi-evergreen subshrub with ovate, toothed or lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, 2-lipped, pale violet flowers with yellow, spotted throats.


Jovellana violacea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in early to mid-spring.

Propagation

Take heel cuttings from sideshoots in late summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jovellana violacea (Violet slipper flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold, frost-prone areas, protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in full light with good ventilation & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Jovellana violacea

Other names

Violet slipper flower, Violet jovellana

Genus

Jovellana Jovellana

Species

J. violacea - J. violacea is a tender to borderline hardy, upright, suckering, semi-evergreen subshrub with ovate, toothed or lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, 2-lipped, pale violet flowers with yellow, spotted throats.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in early to mid-spring.

Propagation

Take heel cuttings from sideshoots in late summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jovellana violacea (Violet slipper flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold, frost-prone areas, protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in full light with good ventilation & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel