OK
In progress indicator

Jubaea chilensis (Chilean coquito palm)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
25m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Jubaea chilensis

Other names

Chilean coquito palm, Chilean wine palm, Coquito, Honey palm, Little cokernut palm, Palm honey tree, Jubaea spectabilis, Chile cocopalm

Genus

Jubaea Jubaea

Species

J. chilensis - J. chilensis is a single-stemmed, slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen palm with a stout, cracked and scarred, grey trunk topped with pinnate, oblong to ovate leaves divided into linear, folded, rigid, dark green or grey-green leaflets. Panicles of small, bowl-shaped, maroon and yellow flowers in summer are followed by ovoid, yellow fruit.


Jubaea chilensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Maroon, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 25C (77F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Jubaea chilensis (Chilean coquito palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate short periods of temperatures as low as -7C (20F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Jubaea chilensis

Other names

Chilean coquito palm, Chilean wine palm, Coquito, Honey palm, Little cokernut palm, Palm honey tree, Jubaea spectabilis, Chile cocopalm

Genus

Jubaea Jubaea

Species

J. chilensis - J. chilensis is a single-stemmed, slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen palm with a stout, cracked and scarred, grey trunk topped with pinnate, oblong to ovate leaves divided into linear, folded, rigid, dark green or grey-green leaflets. Panicles of small, bowl-shaped, maroon and yellow flowers in summer are followed by ovoid, yellow fruit.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 25C (77F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Jubaea chilensis (Chilean coquito palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate short periods of temperatures as low as -7C (20F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel