OK
In progress indicator

Juglan regia 'Broadview' (Common walnut 'Broadview')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juglan regia 'Broadview'

Other names

Common walnut 'Broadview', English walnut 'Broadview'

Genus

Juglans Juglans

Variety or Cultivar

'Broadview' _ 'Broadview' is a rounded, deciduous tree bearing pinnate, aromatic leaves with long, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaflets, dark bronze-purple when young. Green catkins in late spring or early summer are followed by large, green, spherical fruit with edible kernels, ready for harvest in early autumn.


Juglan regia 'Broadview' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves are aromatic when bruised.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Walnut blister mites Aphids , Walnut blister mites

Coral spot , Leaf spot Coral spot , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning will help maintain a compact size for smaller gardens. Rootstock will determine final height. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juglan regia 'Broadview' (Common walnut 'Broadview') will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Self-fertile. Avoid underplanting or within a meter of walnut trees. Do not compost leaves. More resistant to frost damage than other walnuts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Juglan regia 'Broadview'

Other names

Common walnut 'Broadview', English walnut 'Broadview'

Genus

Juglans Juglans

Variety or Cultivar

'Broadview' _ 'Broadview' is a rounded, deciduous tree bearing pinnate, aromatic leaves with long, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaflets, dark bronze-purple when young. Green catkins in late spring or early summer are followed by large, green, spherical fruit with edible kernels, ready for harvest in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves are aromatic when bruised.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Walnut blister mites

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning will help maintain a compact size for smaller gardens. Rootstock will determine final height. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juglan regia 'Broadview' (Common walnut 'Broadview') will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Self-fertile. Avoid underplanting or within a meter of walnut trees. Do not compost leaves. More resistant to frost damage than other walnuts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel