OK
In progress indicator

Juglans regia (Common walnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
35 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juglans regia

Other names

Common walnut, Juglans sinensis, Welsh nut, French nut, Madeira nut, Persian walnut, Ban-nut tree, English walnut, Black sea walnut

Genus

Juglans Juglans

Species

J. regia - J. regia is a medium-sized, broad-crowned deciduous tree, with large oblong leaflets, catkins and green fruits housing edible nuts.


Juglans regia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves are aromatic when bruised.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Walnut blister mites Aphids , Walnut blister mites

Coral spot , Leaf spot Coral spot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juglans regia (Common walnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 35 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Juglans regia

Other names

Common walnut, Juglans sinensis, Welsh nut, French nut, Madeira nut, Persian walnut, Ban-nut tree, English walnut, Black sea walnut

Genus

Juglans Juglans

Species

J. regia - J. regia is a medium-sized, broad-crowned deciduous tree, with large oblong leaflets, catkins and green fruits housing edible nuts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves are aromatic when bruised.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Walnut blister mites

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juglans regia (Common walnut) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 35 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Walnuts by the sea?

Would a Walnut tree thrive by the sea in South Devon/Cornwall? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Juglans regia (Common walnut)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Rear Garden
Rear Garden
Andrew Carter
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Developing a Turkish Oasis garden using Shoot's garden planner

Shoot member Simon is building a garden oasis in Turkey. The garden is still being developed and Simon turned to Shoot to help plan out the space using our newly improved garden planner software. read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel