OK
In progress indicator

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' (Hard rush 'Blue Arrows')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows'

Other names

Hard rush 'Blue Arrows', European meadow rush 'Blue Arrows'

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Arrows' _ 'Blue Arrows' is a dense, tufted perennial with stiffly erect, leafless, dark blue-green stems and brown flowers from late spring into summer.


Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' (Hard rush 'Blue Arrows') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools (up to 8cm of water) or in consistently moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Performs best in heavy, alkaline soil. Though thrives in wet conditions, drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows'

Other names

Hard rush 'Blue Arrows', European meadow rush 'Blue Arrows'

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Arrows' _ 'Blue Arrows' is a dense, tufted perennial with stiffly erect, leafless, dark blue-green stems and brown flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' (Hard rush 'Blue Arrows') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools (up to 8cm of water) or in consistently moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Performs best in heavy, alkaline soil. Though thrives in wet conditions, drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' (Hard rush 'Blue Arrows')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Xiphinema bricolense

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

EU regulated nematode pest with the potential to introduce non-European viruses. EU listing and regulations on soil/growing material associated with planting material help to mitigate the risk of entry.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows' (Hard rush 'Blue Arrows')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Bactra bactrana

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Moth whose larvae feed on sedge and grass stems; found (in 2014) to be damaging glasshouse peppers in Greece. Industry may wish to monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel