OK
In progress indicator

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray' (California grey rush 'Carman's Gray')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray'

Other names

California grey rush 'Carman's Gray', California gray rush 'Carman's Gray', Blue rush 'Carman's Gray', Spreading rush 'Carman's Gray', Juncus patens 'Carmen's Gray'

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Carman's Gray' _ 'Carman's Gray' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, leafless, grooved, blue-grey to blue-green stems and small clusters of brown flowers from spring into autumn.


Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tidy by removing dead stems and any spent flowerheads in spring

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray' (California grey rush 'Carman's Gray') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist, acid soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established. Can be grown in shallow water at pond margins. May become invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray'

Other names

California grey rush 'Carman's Gray', California gray rush 'Carman's Gray', Blue rush 'Carman's Gray', Spreading rush 'Carman's Gray', Juncus patens 'Carmen's Gray'

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Carman's Gray' _ 'Carman's Gray' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, leafless, grooved, blue-grey to blue-green stems and small clusters of brown flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tidy by removing dead stems and any spent flowerheads in spring

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray' (California grey rush 'Carman's Gray') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist, acid soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established. Can be grown in shallow water at pond margins. May become invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sanctuary Gardens: Bible Society - The Psalm 23 Garden

Sarah Eberle’s Psalm 23 Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show is set to spearhead a campaign to see the creation of community gardens around the country as we emerge from the pandemic. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel