OK
In progress indicator

Juncus tenuis (Slender rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juncus tenuis

Other names

Slender rush, Path rush, Poverty rush

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Species

J. tenuis - J. tenuis is a semi-evergreen perennial forming dense tufts of erect, smooth, mid-green culms and shorter, flat, mid-green leaves. Insignificant umbels of tiny, green flowers bloom at the stem tips from late spring into autumn.


Juncus tenuis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free. Resistant to damage by deer.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tidy by removing dead stems and any spent flowerheads in spring

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juncus tenuis (Slender rush) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates wet, boggy conditions so suitable to plant along the edges of ponds or streams. Often considered a weed. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juncus tenuis

Other names

Slender rush, Path rush, Poverty rush

Genus

Juncus Juncus

Species

J. tenuis - J. tenuis is a semi-evergreen perennial forming dense tufts of erect, smooth, mid-green culms and shorter, flat, mid-green leaves. Insignificant umbels of tiny, green flowers bloom at the stem tips from late spring into autumn.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free. Resistant to damage by deer.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tidy by removing dead stems and any spent flowerheads in spring

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juncus tenuis (Slender rush) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates wet, boggy conditions so suitable to plant along the edges of ponds or streams. Often considered a weed. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel