OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea' (Chinese juniper 'Plumosa Aurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea'

Other names

Chinese juniper 'Plumosa Aurea', x media 'Plumosa Aurea' Juniperus

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosa Aurea' _ 'Plumosa Aurea' is a bushy, mid-sized, evergreen coniferous shrub with strongly ascending main branches. Its scale-like, greenish-yellow foliage becomes bronze-yellow in winter.


Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Ascending branches, Bushy, Small

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Yellow, Bronze in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Blight Blight

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation

Take juvenile cuttings in early autumn that are still green at the base. Treat as semi-ripe cuttings.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea' (Chinese juniper 'Plumosa Aurea') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea'

Other names

Chinese juniper 'Plumosa Aurea', x media 'Plumosa Aurea' Juniperus

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosa Aurea' _ 'Plumosa Aurea' is a bushy, mid-sized, evergreen coniferous shrub with strongly ascending main branches. Its scale-like, greenish-yellow foliage becomes bronze-yellow in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Ascending branches, Bushy, Small

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Yellow, Bronze in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Specific diseases

Blight

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation

Take juvenile cuttings in early autumn that are still green at the base. Treat as semi-ripe cuttings.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus chinensis 'Plumosa Aurea' (Chinese juniper 'Plumosa Aurea') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel