OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea' (Juniper 'Depressa Aurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea'

Other names

Juniper 'Depressa Aurea', Juniperus communis var. depressa 'Aurea', Golden flat juniper

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Depressa Aurea' _ 'Depressa Aurea' is a compact, spreading, evergreen, coniferous shrub with semi-upright, branches bearing aromatic, sharply-pointed, needle-like, golden-yellow leaves, yellow in spring and turning bronze in autumn.


Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Bronze-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea' (Juniper 'Depressa Aurea') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea'

Other names

Juniper 'Depressa Aurea', Juniperus communis var. depressa 'Aurea', Golden flat juniper

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Depressa Aurea' _ 'Depressa Aurea' is a compact, spreading, evergreen, coniferous shrub with semi-upright, branches bearing aromatic, sharply-pointed, needle-like, golden-yellow leaves, yellow in spring and turning bronze in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Bronze-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus communis 'Depressa Aurea' (Juniper 'Depressa Aurea') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel