OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus communis (Common juniper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
26ft 3in
Max height
13ft 1in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus communis

Other names

Common juniper, Juniper, Juniperus intermedia

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Species

J. communis - J. communis is a slow-growing conifer forming dense foliage and insignificant yellow flowers, followed by berries. Does not scorch even in hot dry sunny situations.


Juniperus communis is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Spreading

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus communis (Common juniper) will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juniperus communis

Other names

Common juniper, Juniper, Juniperus intermedia

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Species

J. communis - J. communis is a slow-growing conifer forming dense foliage and insignificant yellow flowers, followed by berries. Does not scorch even in hot dry sunny situations.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Spreading

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus communis (Common juniper) will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Where to plant my Juniper trees

The note that came with my juniper trees was A small tree from 2-3m high which makes an excellent evergreen hardy hedge with blue berries for flavouring gin or in pickles, chutney and marinades. It… read more

My Juniper is too big - help!

I have a dwarf Juniper with a flat topped habit which is far too big for its position and is now overhanging my pond too much. It's about 6ft tall and 10ft wide and the trunk is around 1ft in… read more

Juniperus communis

The juniper is unisexual: male and female flowers grow on separate trees. The male flowers are small yellow cones, but the female flowers are green, ripening into green berries in the first year,… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Juniperus communis (Common juniper)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel