OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus' (Creeping juniper 'Hegedus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
2.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus'

Other names

Creeping juniper 'Hegedus', Juniperus horizontalis 'Good Vibrations Gold'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hegedus' _ 'Hegedus' is a compact, wide-spreading, evergreen, coniferous shrub with elliptic, scale-like, bright yellow-leaves, yellow-green when young and flushed orange in autumn and winter.


Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Flushed orange, Yellow in Autumn; Yellow, Flushed orange in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Blight Blight

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus' (Creeping juniper 'Hegedus') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 2.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Good for coastal situations, poor soil, and hot, sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus'

Other names

Creeping juniper 'Hegedus', Juniperus horizontalis 'Good Vibrations Gold'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hegedus' _ 'Hegedus' is a compact, wide-spreading, evergreen, coniferous shrub with elliptic, scale-like, bright yellow-leaves, yellow-green when young and flushed orange in autumn and winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Flushed orange, Yellow in Autumn; Yellow, Flushed orange in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Blight

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus horizontalis 'Hegedus' (Creeping juniper 'Hegedus') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 2.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Good for coastal situations, poor soil, and hot, sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel