OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket'

Other names

Juniperus virginiana 'Skyrocket', Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky Rocket' _ 'Skyrocket' is a narrow, tall evergreen conifer with grey-blue foliage.


Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Foliage

Blue, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Bark canker Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket'

Other names

Juniperus virginiana 'Skyrocket', Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky Rocket' _ 'Skyrocket' is a narrow, tall evergreen conifer with grey-blue foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Blue, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Specific diseases

Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Juniperous skyrocket

The foliage on my trees has turned brown. What can I do to restore the lovely blue foliage? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Graham Tew
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel