OK
In progress indicator

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

Other names

Juniperus virginiana 'Skyrocket', Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket', Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Skyrocket' _ 'Skyrocket' is a narrowly columnar, evergreen, coniferous shrub with aromatic, scale-like, grey-green leaves and spherical, fleshy, grey-blue fruit.


Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Grey-green in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Bark canker Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

Other names

Juniperus virginiana 'Skyrocket', Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket', Juniperus scopulorum 'Sky Rocket'

Genus

Juniperus Juniperus

Variety or Cultivar

'Skyrocket' _ 'Skyrocket' is a narrowly columnar, evergreen, coniferous shrub with aromatic, scale-like, grey-green leaves and spherical, fleshy, grey-blue fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly columnar

Toxicity

Foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Grey-green in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Juniper scale

Specific diseases

Bark canker

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Juniperous skyrocket

The foliage on my trees has turned brown. What can I do to restore the lovely blue foliage? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' (Rocky Mountain juniper 'Skyrocket')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel