OK
In progress indicator

Justicia californica (Chuparosa honeysuckle)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Justicia californica

Other names

Chuparosa honeysuckle, Beloperone californica, Beloperone , Hummingbird bush

Genus

Justicia Justicia

Species

J. californica - J. californica is a borderline hardy, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with small, finely hairy, succulent, ovate to rounded, grey-green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, scarlet to orange-red flowers from spring into summer, often blooming again in autumn.


Justicia californica is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pinch out tips to promote bushy growth. Replace old, leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Justicia californica (Chuparosa honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in poor, rocky, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Usually drops its leaves as flowers form. May die back in freezing temperatures. Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Justicia californica

Other names

Chuparosa honeysuckle, Beloperone californica, Beloperone , Hummingbird bush

Genus

Justicia Justicia

Species

J. californica - J. californica is a borderline hardy, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with small, finely hairy, succulent, ovate to rounded, grey-green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, scarlet to orange-red flowers from spring into summer, often blooming again in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pinch out tips to promote bushy growth. Replace old, leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Justicia californica (Chuparosa honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in poor, rocky, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Usually drops its leaves as flowers form. May die back in freezing temperatures. Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel