OK
In progress indicator

Justicia carnea (Brazilian plume)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Justicia carnea

Other names

Brazilian plume, Flamingo plant, King's crown, Paradise plant, Plume flower, Plume plant, Jacobinia carnea, Justicia pohliana, Jacobinia pohliana, Jacobinia velutina

Genus

Justicia Justicia

Species

J. carnea - J. carnea is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with angled stems bearing oblong to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and dense, terminal spikes of tubular, two-lipped, pink to purple-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Justicia carnea is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink, Purple-pink in Summer; Pink, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Pinch out tips to promote bushy growth. May need hard, restrictive pruning under glass. Recommended to replace when old and leggy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Justicia carnea (Brazilian plume) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in high humidity in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep just moist in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Justicia carnea

Other names

Brazilian plume, Flamingo plant, King's crown, Paradise plant, Plume flower, Plume plant, Jacobinia carnea, Justicia pohliana, Jacobinia pohliana, Jacobinia velutina

Genus

Justicia Justicia

Species

J. carnea - J. carnea is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with angled stems bearing oblong to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and dense, terminal spikes of tubular, two-lipped, pink to purple-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple-pink in Summer; Pink, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Pinch out tips to promote bushy growth. May need hard, restrictive pruning under glass. Recommended to replace when old and leggy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Justicia carnea (Brazilian plume) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in high humidity in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep just moist in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel