OK
In progress indicator

Kaempferia galanga (East Indian galingale)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kaempferia galanga

Other names

East Indian galingale, Galanga, Lesser galangale , Sand ginger, kencur, Cutcherry, White starburst

Genus

Kaempferia Kaempferia

Species

K. galanga - K. galanga is a tender, low-growing perennial with rounded, aromatic, edible rhizomes, large, thick, rounded, stemless leaves and, borne in summer amid the foliage, three-petalled, white flowers with two purple spots on the bottom lip.


Kaempferia galanga is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate

Toxicity

Seeds are toxic.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kaempferia galanga (East Indian galingale) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely, maintain humidity & feed every 2-3 weeks. Keep dry in winter, Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kaempferia galanga

Other names

East Indian galingale, Galanga, Lesser galangale , Sand ginger, kencur, Cutcherry, White starburst

Genus

Kaempferia Kaempferia

Species

K. galanga - K. galanga is a tender, low-growing perennial with rounded, aromatic, edible rhizomes, large, thick, rounded, stemless leaves and, borne in summer amid the foliage, three-petalled, white flowers with two purple spots on the bottom lip.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate

Toxicity

Seeds are toxic.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kaempferia galanga (East Indian galingale) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely, maintain humidity & feed every 2-3 weeks. Keep dry in winter, Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel