OK
In progress indicator

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Other names

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana, Flaming Katy

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. blossfeldiana - K. blossfeldiana is a houseplant with rounded, succulent, shiny leaves that have scalloped margins. From winter through to spring, it bears dense clusters of bright red flowers.


Kalanchoe blossfeldiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining compost and position in a bright spot with a minimum temperature of 10ºC. Allow the surface of the compost to dry out thoroughly between waterings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Other names

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana, Flaming Katy

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. blossfeldiana - K. blossfeldiana is a houseplant with rounded, succulent, shiny leaves that have scalloped margins. From winter through to spring, it bears dense clusters of bright red flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining compost and position in a bright spot with a minimum temperature of 10ºC. Allow the surface of the compost to dry out thoroughly between waterings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana)

Common pest name

Necrotic spot

Scientific pest name

Impatiens necrotic spot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest of mainly ornamentals and vegetables; present in the UK; and covered by the EU listing of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. To be kept under consideration in light of a review of the EU listing.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Eddy Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel